Cookie policy
Cookie policy

Cookie policy

Updated May 19, 2015

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that contains some information exchanged between an internet site and your terminal (usually your browser) and is normally used by the internet site management to record information needed to improve navigation on the site or to send advertising messages according to the user’s web navigation preferences.

When a person revisits a previously visited site or any other site, the user’s device checks for the presence of a recognized cookie in order to be able to read the information in it. Different cookies contain a variety of information and may be used for different purposes (efficient navigation through the pages of a given site, profiling in order to send targeted promotional messages, analysis of the number of visits to the site). In the course of navigation, the user’s terminal may receive cookies sent from different sites or web servers (the so-called third parties), which may contain several elements (e.g., images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages on other domains) present on the site the user is visiting.

More generally, some cookies (called session cookies) are assigned to the user’s device only while accessing the site, and they expire automatically when the browser closes. Other cookies (called persistent) stay on the device for a long period of time. The specific purposes of the different types of cookies installed on this site are described below. You may de-activate cookies by following the instructions that follow.

Features and purposes of the cookies installed by this site
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change the settings in your browser so that you are notified when cookies are sent or so that you can refuse to accept the cookies themselves. You can also delete cookies that have already been saved on your device. If you want to limit or block browser cookies that have already been saved to your device, you can do this by using the browser’s settings: the “settings” function in your browser should tell you how to do this. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, you can visit AboutCookies.org, which has detailed information on how to modify settings on different types of browsers. You risk losing some functions on the site if you de-activate cookies.

How do we use cookies?
The following is information needed to identify installed cookies, their function, and their length of time on your device.

Essential cookies for using the site
These are cookies used specifically to allow correct functioning and use of our sites. Technical cookies, for example, are used for user log-in. They are mainly provided by the Global System S.r.l. servers or, if external services are integrated, by third parties.

Analytic cookies
These are cookies used for statistical analysis, to improve the site, and to simplify its use, in addition to monitoring its correct operation. This type of cookie gathers anonymous information about the activities of the site’s users. This type of cookie is exclusively provided by third parties.

For disclosures and to de-activate analytic cookies from third parties, go to the site: www.youronlinechoices.com/it

How to provide or withdraw consent
Consent to use cookies is initially given by closing the initial banner, scanning the page containing the banner, or clicking any element on it, and can be revoked at any time in accordance with the above instructions.

Options for cookie use on the site through browser settings
Delivery of all cookies, whether from first or third parties, can be disabled by changing the settings in the browser you are using; please note, however, that this may make sites unusable if they block cookies that are essential for delivering functionality. Each browser allows different settings to disable cookies; below we provide links to instructions for the most common browsers.

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Apple Safari
Mozilla Firefox
Opera

Third-party sites
Third-party sites that can be accessed from this website are not covered by this disclosure. Global System S.r.l. declines all responsibility for them. The categories of cookies used and the way personal data is handled by these companies are regulated in accordance with the disclosure provided by these companies.

Your rights and the Person in Charge of processing
We remind you that, in accordance with section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, provided below, it is your right, among other things, to know which personal data of yours we process and to request supplementation, correction, or deletion of them. To exercise these rights you may contact the Person in Charge of data processing at the following email address: privacy.officer@windowsoneurope.com, with a postal address at our organization’s office. The complete list of everyone responsible for processing personal data, designated by us, is available by contacting our Person in Charge of data processing.

Section 7 (Right to access personal data and other rights)
1. A data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or lack thereof of personal data about him, even if not yet recorded, and the communication of this data in a readable form.

2. A data subject has the right to obtain an index of a) the origin of the personal data; b) the purposes and types of processing; c) the logic applied if processing is performed electronically; d) the identification of the proprietor, the Persons in Charge, and the representative designated in accordance with section 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them in their role as designated representative in the territory of the State, the Persons in Charge, or the Appointees.

3. A data subject has the right to obtain: a) updates, corrections, or, when necessary, supplementation of data; b) deletion, rendering anonymous, or blockages of data handled in violation of the law, including those not required to be stored relevant to the purposes for which the data were obtained or later handled; c) notification that the operations referred to in a) and b) were made known, including regarding their content, to the subjects to whom the data were provided or distributed, excepting cases in which accomplishing this is revealed to be impossible or involves taking measures manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. A data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons to the handling of personal data regarding them, even if pertinent to the goal of the collection; b) to the handling of personal data regarding them in order to send advertising material or direct sales material, or for the performance of market research or commercial communications. For further information on the handling of personal data collected on this site performed by Global System S.r.l., see the Privacy Policy.

For further information on the handling of personal data collected on this site performed by Global System S.r.l., see the Privacy Policy.

TOP